Privacy Policy

 

We respect your privacy.

At DataTools* the security of personal information that we collect is of utmost importance to us. You can find information about how we handle and manage your personal information in this Privacy Policy. Our aim is to provide this information to you in an open and transparent manner, so that you can make informed decisions about your dealings with us. However, if you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or how we manage your personal information, please contact our Client Service department. This Privacy Policy also provides information about how you can seek access to and correction of the personal information that we hold about you.

We may update or revise this Privacy Policy from time to time. You can find the most current version on our website (www.Datatools.com.au) or ask our Client Service department for a copy.

Your acknowledgement of our Privacy Policy
By using this website, you acknowledge that you’ve read and understood this privacy policy. Please note that this policy does not extend your rights or DataTools’ obligations beyond those defined in the legislation listed.

Should there be any inconsistency between this policy, the Privacy Act and other Acts mentioned, this policy shall be interpreted to give effect to and comply with the legislation.

This policy includes examples but is not intended to be restricted in its application to such examples. Where the word ‘including’ is used, it shall mean ‘including without limitation’.

Our websites may contain links to non-DataTools websites. DataTools is not responsible for the privacy policies of those other websites. We recommend you review the privacy policies of each site you visit.

What kinds of personal information does DataTools collect and hold?
Generally we will collect personal information from you, and only to the extent necessary to provide the product or service you requested or to carry out our internal administrative operations. We will collect personal information from you by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonable intrusive way. The kinds of personal information that we collect will vary depending upon our interaction with you but may include:

  • your name, address and other contact details (like your telephone number);
  • your email address;
  • transaction details relating to any purchase(s) that you have made with us or that have been made on your behalf;
  • your username for any online account you set up with us;
  • any preferences that you select; and
  • any other personal information which may be required in order to facilitate your dealings with us.

Please note that DataTools does not hold any payment details like credit card numbers etc for payment via our online accounts. All payment details are managed by SecurePay Pty Ltd. Please refer to their website (www.securepay.com.au) for their privacy policy.

How does DataTools collect personal information?
Generally, we collect personal information when you:

  • make a purchase through our business which includes via our website, mobile site, subscription forms, or calls/emails to our administration, sales or client service departments;
  • register an account via our website or mobile site;
  • participate in a DataTools survey, competition, promotion or other marketing campaign;
  • indicate that you wish to receive news, offers or other marketing material from DataTools;
  • make an inquiry or a complaint;
  • have other dealings with us, for example, via social media or in person, over the phone or when you write to us.

Sometimes we collect personal information about you from other sources, for example:

  • our related companies which include Paras Data Solutions Pty Ltd
  • people making a purchase on your behalf;
  • our resellers; or
  • third party suppliers and contractors who assist us to operate our business.

Also, from time to time DataTools collects personal information about individuals who are not customers. This is usually where we collect the name and business contact details of a person who is the contact in a government agency or company with whom we deal. DataTools’ policy is to only use personal information collected from non-customers for the main business purpose for which it was collected.

“Unsolicited” personal information is personal information about an individual that an organisation has unintentionally received. This is an uncommon occurrence for DataTools, but should it happen, we will protect your personal information with the same rigour as we treat personal information that we intended to collect. If we could not have collected this information through our normal processes, we will de-identify that information as soon as we can.

How does DataTools hold personal information?
DataTools may hold your personal information in electronic or hard copy format or a combination of both. This personal information may be combined or linked with other information held about you, including information that we receive from third parties. We have taken a number of physical, electronic and procedural steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

DataTools protects the personal information it collects in a secure database stored by our third party data storage provider. It is in proprietary data format, which can only be read using proprietary tools. Our third party provider is WP Engine. Please refer to their website (www.wpengine.com) for their privacy policy. DataTools also employs firewalls, intrusion detection systems and virus scanning tools to protect against unauthorised persons and viruses from entering our systems. DataTools employees are required, as a condition of their employment, to treat personal information held by DataTools as confidential, and to maintain the confidentiality of that personal information. They are also required sign in and use a password when accessing DataTools systems and to undertake training about how to manage personal information.

What are the purposes for which DataTools may collect, hold, use and disclose personal information?
Generally, DataTools only uses personal information for the primary purpose for which we have collected it, or for another closely related secondary purpose. Our potential uses of personal information which DataTools collects (and for which you consent to us using your personal information for) may include:

  • to process and fulfil your orders for our products and/or services from us;
  • to contact you if there is updated information, changes etc to the products, services or third party data provided by us in those products or services;
  • to assist in identifying ways in which we can provide you with a better service, or enhance your experience of our website and mobile site or other services;
  • managing your dealings with us as a member of one of our online accounts;
  • so that we can promote our products and services to you and the products and services of third parties that we deal with;
  • to allow our related companies from to promote their products and services to you and those of their partners;
  • detecting and preventing fraud and unauthorised onselling;
  • for business research and development of new products and services;
  • to facilitate the competitions, special offers and promotions that we or our partners run;
  • verifying your identity;
  • so that we can respond to inquiries and complaint handling; and
  • to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations and enforce our legal rights.

From time to time, there may be other purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information. We will tell you about these at the point of collection.

Direct Marketing and Research
As set out above, DataTools may use personal information about you for marketing and research purposes. However, you can manage your DataTools communication preferences by contacting our Client Service department. In addition, the marketing communications that we send to you may also contain information on how to unsubscribe from those communications.

You can also tell us at any time if you do not want us to disclose your details to other organisations such as our related companies or third parties for marketing purposes. To do this, you just need to contact our Client Service department.

Sometimes DataTools extracts information from our collected records to produce aggregated data. This aggregated data does not identify individuals. DataTools uses the aggregated data for research purposes and may share the data with third parties.

Who might DataTools disclose my personal information to?
DataTools may disclose your personal information:

  • to third party contractors and service providers who help us operate our business or provide a service to you. DataTools may disclose your personal information to third party contractors and service providers who, for example, help us operate our computer systems or provide us with fraud prevention services etc.
  • to authorised resellers who (unless they obtain a separate consent from you) use it for operational purposes only, for example, to provide you with additional information about the software or data that you are utilising;
  • to other DataTools companies and their contractors (such as data management providers). In particular Paras Data Solutions Pty Ltd and any entities that may in future become part of the DataTools group of companies or in which DataTools may have an interest. DataTools may disclose your personal information to these entities for the purposes of, for example, ensuring that information collected is accurate, complete and up-to-date, producing anonymised and aggregated information for the benefit of other DataTools companies, and enabling us and other DataTools companies to better understand and meet your needs and interests.

Otherwise, DataTools will only disclose your personal information:

  • where we are required to do so by law;
  • if the disclosure is permitted under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth); or
  • if you have consented to the disclosure.

Does DataTools disclose personal information to overseas recipients?
Some of the recipients to whom we disclose personal information may be located overseas, most likely in the United Kingdom although the countries where such recipients are located may vary. For example, from time to time we may disclose personal information to Postcode Anywhere (Europe) Ltd but currently this is only Company Name information.  Please refer to their website (www.postcodeanywhere.co.uk) for their privacy policy.

What happens if DataTools does not collect my personal information?

Where it is lawful and practicable to do so, we will give you the option of not providing personal information, or of using a pseudonym, when you deal with DataTools. However, if we do not collect personal information about you at the point of sale or when you interact with us, this could impact the level of service we can provide to you, for example, we will not be able to contact you in the case of a data supply issue or we may not be able to properly respond to your inquiry or investigate your complaint or fully process your transaction.

Cookies, Tracking and Advertising
Cookies are data that a Web site transfers to an individual’s hard drive for record-keeping purposes. Cookies, which are industry standard and are used by most Web sites, including those operated by us, can facilitate a user’s ongoing access to and use of a site. They allow us to customise the web site to your needs. If you do not want information collected through the use of Cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows you to deny or accept the Cookie feature. But you should note that Cookies may be necessary to provide you with some features of our online services.

We also use cookies for tracking the statistics of our website. This allows us to better understand our users and improve the layout and functionality of our website. This tracking is conducted in such a way to ensure the anonymity of visitors.

DataTools websites also have links to third party websites such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter and others. If you choose to “like” or “share” information from this website through these services, you should review the privacy policy of that service. If you are a member of a social media site, the interfaces may allow the social media site to connect your visits to this site with other Personal Information.

Access and Correction
Under the Australian Privacy Principles, you have a right to request access to the personal information that DataTools holds about you and seek its correction. This right is subject to certain exceptions (see below) allowed by law.

If you have an online account with DataTools, you are able to access or correct some of your personal information by logging into that account. If you are not an online account member, or if the information can’t be changed online, so that your request reaches the right person, please send it to our Client Service department. Please include your contact details such as email address and telephone number. We will not charge you for making such a request but will let you know if there is a cost for supplying you with access to or correcting the personal information. We aim to respond to requests for access or correction within 30 days.

There are certain situations under the Australian Privacy Principles where we may refuse to provide you with access to or correct your personal information. Your right to access your personal information is not absolute. In some circumstances, the law permits us to reuse your request to provide you with access to your personal information such as circumstances where:

  • access would pose a serious threat to the life or health of any individual
  • access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others
  • the request is frivolous
  • the information relates to a commercially-sensitive decision-making process
  • access would be unlawful
  • access may prejudice enforcement activities, a security function or commercial negotiations.

Updating your information
It is inevitable that some personal information which we hold will become out of date. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information which we hold remains accurate and, if you advise us of a change of details, we will amend our records accordingly.

Where your information has been disclosed to a third party, DataTools will take reasonable steps to notify the third party of the correction.

Where we are unable to update your information, we will provide an explanation in writing as to why the information cannot be corrected

Information Security
DataTools is committed to keeping your trust by protecting and securing your personal information.

We employ appropriate technical, administrative and physical procedures to protect personal information from unauthorised disclosure, loss, misuse or alteration.

We limit access to personal information to individuals with a business need consistent with the reason the information was provided. We keep personal information only for as long as it is required for business purposes or by the law.

Complaints and how to contact our Client Service department
Our Client Service department can be contacted by:

  • e-mail at privacy@datatools.com.au
  • phone on (02) 9687 4666
  • facsimile on (02) 9687 4655
  • letter to PO Box 8231, BAULKHAM HILLS BC NSW 2153

If you feel that DataTools is not complying with this Privacy Policy or the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), please put your concerns in writing and send them to our Client Service department by one of the methods set out above.

We will always endeavour to investigate your complaint and respond to you as soon as practicable after receipt, generally within 30 days. If you are not satisfied with our response, you may refer the matter to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Last updated 17 July 2014
*DataTools means DataTools Pty Ltd, ABN 21 073 541 385